Call us now: +61 (03) 9556-9111

privacy-policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This document sets out ABCorp's policy on management of personal information.

Background

ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd is committed to fulfilling its obligations under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), as amended (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

This policy sets out the standards, rights and obligations of parties in relation to the handling and maintenance of Personal Information by ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd. The policy deals with the collection, storage, use, disclosure, quality and security of Personal Information as required by the APPs, and access and correction rights of individuals in relation to their own Personal Information.  ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to implement practices, procedures and systems relating to functions and activities to comply with the APPs.  

Policy Statement

1 Scope

This policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd (or a person acting on behalf of ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd) of individuals’ Personal Information.  A person who collects Personal Information on behalf of ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd must comply with this policy and the requirements of the Privacy Act.

2 Guidelines

Personal Information collected by ABCorp is divided into two categories:

Category 1:  Internal Departments

Category 2:  Customers

2.1 Category 1: Internal Departments – HR, Purchasing, Payroll, Marketing and Finance

  • ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd may collect Personal Information from a variety of sources, including, individuals, advertisers, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.  ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd may collect Personal Information when an individual requests or acquires a product or service from ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd, provides a product or service to ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd, completes a survey or questionnaire, or when they communicate with ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if they contact ABCorp to make a complaint or provide feedback).
  • The kinds of Personal Information typically collected by internal departments at  ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd include names, job titles and contact details of individuals and, in the case of applicants for employment, qualifications, work experience, competencies and inherently relevant health information.
  • ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will hold Personal Information in documentary and/or electronic form under generally accepted standards of technological and operational security.  ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will only collect Personal Information if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of the functions or activities of ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd. 

Typically, this will include for the purposes of:

  • Screening and assessing applicants for employment;
  • making contact with individuals and organisations ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd deals with or wants to deal with;
  • processing credit applications of and marketing, promoting and providing products and services to customers;
  • selecting and doing business with suppliers and other industry participants; and
  • appointing and doing business with contractors.
  •  If the Personal Information is Sensitive Information, only collect such information if the individual consents to the collection of the information or if the following applies:
  • The collection of the information is required by or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or
  • A permitted general situation (as defined in s16A of the Privacy Act) or permitted health situation (as defined in s16B of the Privacy Act) exists in relation to the collection of the information.
  • Only collect Personal Information by reasonable and fair means, without intimidation or deceptions or unreasonable intrusion.
  • Collect Personal Information about an individual only from the individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.
  • If unsolicited Personal Information is received, determine within a reasonable time if ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd could have collected the information as set out in (a) to (d) above and, if not and if the information is not otherwise contained in a record owned or deemed by regulation to be owned by the Commonwealth, ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will as soon as practicable either:
  • Destroy the information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so; or
  • ensure that the information is de-identified.
  • At or before the time or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after receiving Personal Information about an individual, take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances (if any) to notify the individual or ensure the individual is aware of:
  • The identity and contact details of ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd;
  • if the Personal Information has been collected from someone other than the individual or if the individual is unaware that the Personal Information has been collected, the fact that ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd has collected or so collects the information and the circumstances of that collection;
  • if the collection of the Personal Information is required or authorised by or under and Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, the details of such authority;
  • the purpose for which ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd collects the information;
  • the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or some of the Personal Information is not collected;
  • the type/s of any other person, entity or body to which ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd usually discloses Personal Information of the kind collected;
  • how the individual may access and seek correction of Personal Information or lodge a complaint about ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd’s breach of the APPs and how ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will respond.
  • whether ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd is likely to disclose the Personal Information to overseas recipients and, if so and if practicable, the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located.

 
2.2 Category 2: Customers via Mobile, Emerging Technologies, Physical and Digital Solutions

  • Each operational department within ABCorp will provide a procedure identifying the following:

 All policies that relate to privacy will be referenced in appendix by site.

  • The kinds of personal information that the department collects and holds;
  • How the department collects and holds personal information;
  • The purposes for which the department collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information;
  • How an individual may access personal information about the individual that is held by the department and seek correction of such information;
  • Unless an explicitly authorised variation is in place requests will be responded to in 30 days. The individual will be notified that their information has been utilised for it’s primary purpose of collection, is no longer required for this purpose, and has been securely destroyed. It is important that the response is not sent before the data has been securely deleted but is sent within a reasonable time as allowed under the Act. ABCorp policy is for production data to be destroyed within 30 days and this is a reasonable period to respond under the act;
  • Where operational or customer requirements dictate that Personal Information is held for longer than 30 days the department must maintain an authorised and confidential list of data assets that this applies to. The department will have an authorised procedure to retrieve the individual’s record without the unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of this or any other individuals Personal Information, except that the information will be disclosed to the participants in the process. Participants will be individuals authorised to have this level of access to data as part of their normal duties in utilising the data for its primary purpose.  
  • How an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how the department will deal with such a complaint;
  • Whether the department is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients;
  • If the entity is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients – the country in which such recipients are likely to be located if it is practicable to specify those countries in this policy
  • This policy does not apply to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of Personal Information where:
  • The Personal Information is an Employee Record; and
  • the collection, storage, use and/or disclosure of the Employee Record relates to ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd’s employment relationship with the employee.

3 Definitions
3.1 Personal Information

  • Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

3.2 Sensitive Information

  • Sensitive information as set out in the Privacy Act includes;
  • Personal Information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record; and
  • health information about an individual.

3.3 Employee Record

  • Employee Record means a record of Personal Information relating to the employment of an employee of ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd.

4 Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
4.1 Use and disclosure of Personal Information

  • Other than for Personal Information for the purpose of direct marketing or for government related identifiers (both of which are specifically discussed below), ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will not use or disclose Personal Information about an individual for a purpose (the secondary purpose) other than the primary purpose of collection unless the individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or both of the following apply:
  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and, if the Personal Information is Sensitive Information, directly related to the primary purpose of collection; and the individual would reasonably expect ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose; or the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or
  • a permitted general situation (as defined in s16A of the Privacy Act) or a permitted health situation (as defined in s16B of the Privacy Act) exists; or
  • ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body (in which case, ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will make a written note of the use or disclosure); or
  • the use or disclosure is not inconsistent with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

4.2 Overseas recipient

  • If and when ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd discloses Personal Information of an individual to a third party that is overseas, without the individual’s knowledge and consent, ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstances and required by the Act to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the relevant APPs or this policy.

4.3 Government related identifier

  • A government related identifier is an identifier of an individual that is assigned by a Federal, State or Territory government agency, authority or contracted service provider (pursuant to the contract).  ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will only adopt a government related identifier to identify an individual if that adoption is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or allowed under regulations.  ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will not disclose a government related identifier unless:
  • it is reasonably necessary to verify the identity of an individual for ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd’s activities or functions; or
  • it is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or
  • relevant permitted general situations exist in accordance with the Privacy Act; or
  • ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd reasonably believes it is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  • It is otherwise allowed under the regulations.

4.4 Direct marketing

ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will only use or disclose Sensitive Information about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing if the individual has given consent.

ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will only use or disclose other Personal Information collected from an individual for the purpose of direct marketing if the individual would reasonably expect ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd to use or disclose the information for that purpose and ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd has provided to the individual, and the individual has not exercised, a simple option of electing not to receive direct marketing communications.

If the individual would not reasonably expect the Personal Information to be used for direct marketing or the information was obtained from someone other than the individual, ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will only use the information for direct marketing if:

  • The individual has given consent, or
  • it is impracticable for ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd to obtain that consent and, in each direct marketing communication with the individual, ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd makes it clear that the individual may elect not to receive direct marketing communications and the individual has not so elected.

5 Data Quality and Integrity

ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to make sure that the Personal Information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date and relevant to the purpose of use or disclosure.

6 Data Security
6.1 Reasonable steps

  • ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify Personal Information (such as a job applicant’s resume) if it is no longer needed by ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd, is not contained in a record owned or deemed by regulation to be owned by the Commonwealth, and is not required to be retained by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

7 Access and Correction
7.1 Accessing Personal Information

If ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd holds Personal Information about an individual, it will, upon request by the individual and subject to the exceptions under the Act, provide the individual with access to the information, in the manner requested by the individual if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, within a reasonable period following the request.

7.2 Correcting Personal Information

If ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd holds Personal Information about an individual and ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd determines that the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, or the individual asks that the information be corrected, ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will take such steps (if any) that are reasonable in the circumstances to correct the information so that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. 

If ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd has corrected information, as set out in 7.2 above, which ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd has previously disclosed to a third party, and the individual asks for that third party to be notified of the correction, ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify that third party unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

If ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd refuses an individual’s request for access to or correction of Personal Information (including in the manner requested), as permitted by the Privacy Act, ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will within a reasonable period provide written reasons for such refusal (except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable to be expected to do so) and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

If ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd has refused to correct Personal Information of an individual and the individual requests a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading be associated with the information, ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to do so in a way that is apparent to users of the information.

8 Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Unless ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order, or it is impractical for ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd to do so, ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will give individuals the option of not identifying themselves or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd in relation to a particular matter.

9 Communication and Contact

ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd will manage Personal Information in an open and transparent way.  To this end, this Privacy Policy will be published internally and provided to anyone who asks for it.  The policy will also be posted on the ABCorp Australasia Pty Ltd website in an appropriate form.

 

QUALITY POLICY

ABCorp is a global manufacturer and supplier of secure transaction products, such as plastic cards, driver licences, documents, passports, cheques, etc. and is security accredited by Visa, MasterCard and American Express. ABCorp is committed to being a good corporate citizen and to continuously improve the way it develops, applies and provides practical and environmentally responsible products and services.

Our Company’s business commitment is based on customer satisfaction, supported by best practices, continuous improvement, training and employee participation, responsibility and accountability.

Our Company’s vision is to become the market leader of high quality products and services that will consistently exceed customer expectations in the markets we serve.

This will be achieved by:

  • Complying with all legal and statutory requirements
  • Defining and implementing clear responsibilities and accountabilities at all levels and throughout the organisation of the company.
  • Providing efficient products and services to satisfy or exceed customers’ requirements.
  • Implementing a continuous improvement of our processes to permanently increase the Company level of performance.
  • Defining Key Performance Indicators measuring quality, industrial performance and service level to our customers.
  • Training employees to do it right, first time, every time.
  • Maintaining relevant quality management systems in accordance with ISO 9001 at all sites and in all segments of our activities.

Throughout the ABCorp Group Australasia organisation, every employee, must adhere to all policies and procedures implemented in the Company, contribute to, and take responsibility for quality.

It is the challenge of all the employees of our company to strive for excellence in quality.

 

Any person wishing to make an inquiry, request or comment or lodge a complaint under this policy may do so by phone, email or in writing to:

Andrew Kus

Phone: 03 95569475

Email: a.kus@abnote.com.au

Address: 1 Dunlopillo Drive, Dandenong Victoria Australia 3175

ABCorp Highlights

Worried About Fraud? ABCorp Provides EMV Cards.

Recent data breaches have raised consumer awareness of the importance of card security, triggering questions and discussion on the United States adoption of EMV smartcards. ABCorp is fully equipped to produce EMV cards at its secure facility, and having worked with issuers throughout the world to successfully implement EMV programs,  can provide expert consultation services on card migration strategies. Download our FAQs or white paper to learn more about how EMV cards reduce fraud, or contact ABCorp today. 

Read More

HCE – Endorsed by Visa® and MasterCard®

We have partnered with SimplyTapp to integrate their revolutionary HCE (Host Card Emulation) technology with ABCorp’s secure Trusted Service Manager (TSM). Both Visa and MasterCard have recently announced their endorsement of an HCE solution for secure smart phone payment enablement. Because it essentially moves the SE to the cloud, the combined offering will support multiple network and device configurations, providing an innovative, scalable and affordable solution.

Read More

Mobile Payment Solutions supported by ABCorp’s MasterCard and Visa certified Trusted Service Manager

NFC (Near Field Communication) and its impact on smart phones is rapidly changing the way we do business, transforming a mobile device into the wallet of the future. The demands of consumers, and the benefits to them are clear, but convenience and capability has to be looked at within the complexities of the multiple vendors, suppliers and services in this market – and the challenges of providing an open flexible solution within a completely secure environment.

Read More